Bx HS teachers: Do you trust your principal?

The Learning Environment Surveys create another source of questionable data. However, many teachers do respond to direct questions about their principals. What follows are the results from almost every Bronx high school.

Question: “I trust the principal at his or her word”
Answers: “Strongly Agree” (10 pts), “Agree” (6.7 pts) “Disagree” (3.3 pts) or “Strongly Disagree” (0 pts).
Score: based on average response.
Percent: based on percent of answers “to a great extent” or “to some extent.”

The best: Score of 9 or higher, or 95% or higher, or both:

School Principal Note Yes Score
Bronx Academy HS Gary Eisinger Transfer 100% 9.8
Fannie Lou Hamer Freedom HS Nancy Mann 100% 9.6
Bronx Community HS Flora Greenaway Transfer 100% 9.4
East Bronx Academy of the Future Sarah Scrogin 6-12 100% 9.3
The Cinema School Rex Bobbish Monroe Campus, growing 100% 9.3
HS of American Studies Alessandro Weiss specialized 96% 9.3
Renaissance HS for Musical Theater and Tech Maria Herrera @ Lehman 94% 9.3
Crotona Academy HS Anthony Harris Transfer 89% 9.3
Validus Preparatory Academy Brady Smith 100% 9.2
Collegiate Institute for Math and Science Estelle Hans Columbus Campus 100% 9.1
Bronx Regional HS Colin Thomas Transfer 95% 8.9
Bronx Expeditionary Learning HS D White Taft Campus 97% 8.7
Bronx Career and College Preparatory HS Kizhaya Roberts growing 100% 8.6
Bronx Academy of Health Careers Marvia Lindsay 97% 8.5
Bronx Center for Science and Mathematics Edward Tom 95% 8.3
Morris Academy for Collaborative Studies Charles Osewalt Morris Campus 97% 7.8

The worst: Score of 5 or lower, or 50% or lower, or both:

School Principal Note Yes Score
John F Kennedy HS Lisa Luft JFK Campus 27% 2.6
Bronx Early College Academy for Teaching and Learning John Barnes 6-12 25% 2.8
Jane Addams HS for Academic Careers Sharron Smalls CTE 28% 2.8
Celia Cruz Bronx HS of Music Willie Rodriguez Walton Campus 30% 3.1
Fordham Leadership Academy for Business and Technology Richard Bost Roosevelt Campus 29% 3.3
School for Community Research and Learning (SCRL) John Tornifolio Stevenson Campus 24% 3.5
Eximius College Preparatory Academy Tammy Smith was 6-12, phasing out MS 43% 3.6
Samuel Gompers CTE HS Joyce Mills Kittrell CTE 37% 3.8
Bronx HS of Science Valerie Reidy specialized 38% 3.8
Performance Conservatory HS Eulynis Matthias Fridie 38% 3.9
Gateway School for Environmental Research and Technology Clifford Siegel Stevenson Campus 50% 4.0
Health Opportunities HS Carron Staple 41% 4.1
Explorations Academy Susana Hernandez 32% 4.2
Monroe Academy for Business/Law (MABL) Charles Ogundimu Monroe Campus 50% 4.2
Pan American International HS Bridgit Claire Bye Monroe Campus, growing 45% 4.4
Academy for Language and Teaching Arisleyda Urena 46% 4.5
Fordham HS for the Arts Iris Blige Roosevelt Campus 42% 4.7
Theatre Arts Production Company School (TAPCO) Lynn Passarella 6-12 47% 4.7
Bronx Aerospace Barbara Kirkweg Evander Campus 55% 4.7
Holcombe L Rucker School of Community Research Sharif Rucker 62% 4.8
Frederick Douglass Academy III Secondary School Rahesha Amon 6-12 57% 4.9
Riverdale/Kingsbridge Academy Lori O’Mara 6-12 57% 4.9
Bronx Guild Sam Decker Stevenson Campus 50% 5.0
Academy for Scholarship and Entrepeneurship Zenobia White 6-12 56% 5.0

To see the rest click

School Principal Note Yes Score
HS for Teaching and the Professions Gary Prince Walton Campus 94% 8.8
Urban Assembly School for Careers in Sports Johanny Garcia 93% 8.4
The Metropolitan HS Carla Theodorou 94% 8.3
Grace Dodge CTE HS Robert Hernandez CTE 87% 8.3
Bronx Lab School Christopher Lagares Evander Campus 93% 8.2
Pelham Preparatory Academy Jane Aronoff Columbus Campus 93% 8.1
Bronx International HS Joaquin Vega Morris Campus 94% 8.0
Bronx Leadership Academy HS Kenneth Gaskins 90% 8.0
Urban Assembly Academy for History and Citizenship for Young Men Avis Terrell Taft Campus 88% 8.0
New Day Academy Mara Ganeles 6-12 90% 7.8
Community School for Social Justice Sue-Ann Rosch 88% 7.8
Discovery HS Rolando Rivera Walton Campus 87% 7.8
Marble Hill HS for International Studies Kirsten Larson JFK Campus 89% 7.7
Bronx HS for Medical Science William Quintana Taft Campus 88% 7.7
Banana Kelly HS Joshua Laub 86% 7.7
Bronx Health Sciences HS Miriam Rivas @ Truman 85% 7.7
Knowledge and Power Preparatory Academy International Panorea Panagiosoulis Roosevelt Campus 83% 7.7
DeWitt Clinton HS Geraldine Ambrosio 88% 7.6
Astor Collegiate Academy Sandra Burgos Columbus Campus 83% 7.6
New Explorers HS Jacob Hobson 86% 7.5
University Heights Secondary School Hazel Joseph Roseboro South Bronx Campus 85% 7.5
Eagle Academy for Young Men Jonathan Foy 81% 7.5
HS for Contemporary Arts Francisco Sanchez Evander Campus 86% 7.4
Bronx HS for the Visual Arts George York 84% 7.4
Monroe Academy for Visual Arts and Design (MAVAD) Richard Massel Monroe Campus 82% 7.4
Foreign Language Academy of Global Studies Leba Collins Augone 79% 7.4
School for Excellence Carmen Bardeguez Morris Campus 79% 7.4
The Marie Curie School for Medicine, Nursing, and Health Professions Rodney Fisher 82% 7.3
Bronx Latin Leticia Pineiro 6-12 81% 7.3
Millenium Art Academy Maxine Nodel Stevenson Campus 85% 7.2
Green Dot NY Charter School Ashish Kapadia Charter 84% 7.2
Wings Academy Wayne Cox 81% 7.2
International School for Liberal Arts Migdalia Carrillo Walton Campus, 6-12 79% 7.2
Belmont Preparatory HS Stephen Gumbs Roosevelt Campus 86% 7.1
Hyde Leadership Charter School Betsy Olney K-12, 6-10 surveyed 82% 7.1
International Leadership Charter School Elaine Ruiz Lopez Charter, growing 82% 7.1
HS for Violin and Dance Franklin Sim Morris Campus 79% 7.1
Bronx School for Law, Government and Justice Meisha Ross-Porter 6-12 78% 7.1
Bronx Prep Charter School Jacqueline King-Robinson Charter, growing 84% 7.0
Harry S Truman HS Sana Nasser 80% 7.0
South Bronx Preparatory Ellen Reddon Flanagan 6-12 79% 7.0
HS of Computers and Technology Bruce Abramowitz Evander Campus 78% 6.9
Christopher Columbus HS Lisa Fuentes Columbus Campus 77% 6.9
Hostos-Lincoln Academy of Science Nicholas Paarlberg 6-12 85% 6.8
Mott Haven Village Preparatory Academy Flavia Puello Perdomo South Bronx Campus 81% 6.8
Bronx Academy of Letters Anna Hall 6-12 79% 6.8
Bronx School of Law and Finance Evan Schwartz JFK Campus 78% 6.8
Bronx Theatre HS Deborah Effinger JFK Campus 74% 6.8
Kingsbridge International HS Ronald Newlon Walton Campus 71% 6.8
Providing Urban Learners Success in Education (PULSE) HS Carol Wiggins Transfer 81% 6.7
The Bronxwood Preparatory Academy Janet Gallardo 75% 6.7
Women’s Academy of Excellence Arnette Crocker 74% 6.7
International Community HS Berena Cabarcas 73% 6.7
Bronx Haven HS Lucinda Mendez @ Smith, Transfer 70% 6.7
West Bronx Academy for the Future Wilper Morales Roosevelt Campus, 6-12 67% 6.7
Leadership Institute Marta Colon 65% 6.7
Jonathan Levin HS for Media and Communication Nasib Hoxha Taft Campus 81% 6.6
Pablu Neruda Academy for Architrecture and World Studies Sabrina Cook Stevenson Campus 70% 6.6
HS of World Cultures Ramon Namnun Monroe Campus 74% 6.5
Bronx HS for Writing and Communication Arts Steven Chernigoff Evander Campus 77% 6.4
Jill Chaifetz Transfer HS Anne Fennelly Transfer 75% 6.4
Bronx Engineering and Technology Academy Karalyne Sperling JFK Campus 69% 6.3
Urban Assembly School for Applied Math and Science Kenneth Baum 6-12 68% 6.3
Felisa Rincon de Gautier Institute for Law and Public Service Grismaldy Laboy-Wilson 57% 6.3
Bronx HS for Law and Community Service Michael Barakat Roosevelt Campus 81% 6.1
NYC Charter HS for Architecture and Engineering Eugene Foley Charter, growing 63% 6.1
In-Tech Academy Yvette Allen 6-12 63% 5.9
Schomburg Satellite Academy Marsha Vernon Transfer 61% 5.9
Peace and Diversity Academy Andrew Turay 60% 5.8
Herbert H Lehman HS Janet Saraceno 66% 5.7
Mott Hall Bronx HS David Tinagero 55% 5.7
New World HS Fausto Salazar 63% 5.6
Dreamyard Preparatory School Rod Bowen Taft Campus 60% 5.3
Alfred E Smith Rene Casanova CTE 56% 5.2
Bronx HS of Business Enrique Lizardi Taft Campus 56% 5.2
Advertisements




%d bloggers like this: