Bronx HS Teachers: Does your principal collaborate with you?

The Learning Environment Surveys create another source of questionable data. However, many teachers do respond to direct questions about their principals. What follows are the results from almost every Bronx high school.

Question: “School leaders invite teachers to play a meaningful role in setting goals and making important decisions for the school”
Answers: “Strongly Agree” (10 pts), “Agree” (6.7 pts) “Disagree” (3.3 pts) or “Strongly Disagree” (0 pts).
Score: based on average response.
Percent: based on percent of answers “to a great extent” or “to some extent.”

The best: Score of 9 or higher, or 95% or higher, or both:

School Principal Note Yes Score
The Cinema School Rex Bobbish Monroe Campus, growing 100% 9.7
Community School for Social Justice Sue-Ann Rosch 96% 9.7
Bronx Academy HS Gary Eisinger Transfer 100% 9.6
Validus Preparatory Academy Brady Smith 100% 9.4
Crotona Academy HS Anthony Harris Transfer 100% 9.3
East Bronx Academy of the Future Sarah Scrogin 6-12 100% 9.3
Bronx HS for Medical Science William Quintana Taft Campus 96% 9.2
Renaissance HS for Musical Theater and Tech Maria Herrera @ Lehman 95% 9.1
Bronx Expeditionary Learning HS D White Taft Campus 100% 9.0
Schomburg Satellite Academy Marsha Vernon Transfer 100% 9.0
Fannie Lou Hamer Freedom HS Nancy Mann 97% 9.0
Bronx Regional HS Colin Thomas Transfer 95% 9.0
HS for Teaching and the Professions Gary Prince Walton Campus 97% 8.7
Eagle Academy for Young Men Jonathan Foy 96% 8.7
Collegiate Institute for Math and Science Estelle Hans Columbus Campus 95% 8.7
South Bronx Preparatory Ellen Reddon Flanagan 6-12 96% 8.5
West Bronx Academy for the Future Wilper Morales Roosevelt Campus, 6-12 96% 8.5
HS for Contemporary Arts Francisco Sanchez Evander Campus 95% 7.8

The worst: Score of 5 or lower, or 50% or lower, or both:

School Principal Note Yes Score
John F Kennedy HS Lisa Luft JFK Campus 24% 2.4
Monroe Academy for Business/Law (MABL) Charles Ogundimu Monroe Campus 23% 2.7
Bronx HS of Science Valerie Reidy specialized 32% 3.5
School for Community Research and Learning (SCRL) John Tornifolio Stevenson Campus 29% 3.9
Jane Addams HS for Academic Careers Sharron Smalls CTE 38% 4.3
Samuel Gompers CTE HS Joyce Mills Kittrell CTE 45% 4.7
Performance Conservatory HS Eulynis Matthias Fridie 46% 4.7
Bronx Early College Academy for Teaching and Learning John Barnes 6-12 45% 4.8
Gateway School for Environmental Research and Technology Clifford Siegel Stevenson Campus 50% 4.9
Riverdale/Kingsbridge Academy Lori O’Mara 6-12 58% 5.0
Celia Cruz Bronx HS of Music Willie Rodriguez Walton Campus 59% 5.0
Bronx Haven HS Lucinda Mendez @ Smith, Transfer 60% 5.0
Frederick Douglass Academy III Secondary School Rahesha Amon 6-12 50% 5.2
Pan American International HS Bridgit Claire Bye Monroe Campus, growing 50% 5.4

To see the rest click

School Principal Note Yes Score
Knowledge and Power Preparatory Academy International Panorea Panagiosoulis Roosevelt Campus 91% 8.6
Bronx Community HS Flora Greenaway Transfer 94% 8.5
Urban Assembly School for Careers in Sports Johanny Garcia 93% 8.4
Grace Dodge CTE HS Robert Hernandez CTE 89% 8.4
Bronx Academy of Health Careers Marvia Lindsay 93% 8.3
HS of American Studies Alessandro Weiss specialized 92% 8.3
Bronx International HS Joaquin Vega Morris Campus 87% 8.2
HS for Violin and Dance Franklin Sim Morris Campus 93% 8.1
Banana Kelly HS Joshua Laub 93% 8.0
Astor Collegiate Academy Sandra Burgos Columbus Campus 84% 8.0
Belmont Preparatory HS Stephen Gumbs Roosevelt Campus 82% 8.0
Bronx Lab School Christopher Lagares Evander Campus 93% 7.9
School for Excellence Carmen Bardeguez Morris Campus 93% 7.9
Bronx Leadership Academy HS Kenneth Gaskins 90% 7.9
Pelham Preparatory Academy Jane Aronoff Columbus Campus 86% 7.9
Mott Haven Village Preparatory Academy Flavia Puello Perdomo South Bronx Campus 92% 7.8
Bronx Center for Science and Mathematics Edward Tom 91% 7.8
Urban Assembly Academy for History and Citizenship for Young Men Avis Terrell Taft Campus 88% 7.8
Kingsbridge International HS Ronald Newlon Walton Campus 85% 7.8
The Metropolitan HS Carla Theodorou 88% 7.7
HS of World Cultures Ramon Namnun Monroe Campus 87% 7.7
Morris Academy for Collaborative Studies Charles Osewalt Morris Campus 83% 7.6
Millenium Art Academy Maxine Nodel Stevenson Campus 90% 7.5
Mott Hall Bronx HS David Tinagero 85% 7.5
Leadership Institute Marta Colon 82% 7.5
New Day Academy Mara Ganeles 6-12 82% 7.5
Bronx School of Law and Finance Evan Schwartz JFK Campus 82% 7.4
Monroe Academy for Visual Arts and Design (MAVAD) Richard Massel Monroe Campus 88% 7.3
Bronx Academy of Letters Anna Hall 6-12 83% 7.3
DeWitt Clinton HS Geraldine Ambrosio 83% 7.3
New Explorers HS Jacob Hobson 81% 7.3
International Community HS Berena Cabarcas 77% 7.3
Bronx School for Law, Government and Justice Meisha Ross-Porter 6-12 83% 7.2
Bronx HS for the Visual Arts George York 69% 7.2
Bronx Career and College Preparatory HS Kizhaya Roberts growing 100% 7.1
Hyde Leadership Charter School Betsy Olney K-12, 6-10 surveyed 74% 7.1
Bronx Prep Charter School Jacqueline King-Robinson Charter, growing 92% 7.0
Eximius College Preparatory Academy Tammy Smith was 6-12, phasing out MS 87% 7.0
Wings Academy Wayne Cox 82% 7.0
Bronx Theatre HS Deborah Effinger JFK Campus 80% 7.0
Marble Hill HS for International Studies Kirsten Larson JFK Campus 78% 7.0
International Leadership Charter School Elaine Ruiz Lopez Charter, growing 75% 7.0
The Marie Curie School for Medicine, Nursing, and Health Professions Rodney Fisher 83% 6.9
Bronx Engineering and Technology Academy Karalyne Sperling JFK Campus 76% 6.9
Christopher Columbus HS Lisa Fuentes Columbus Campus 74% 6.9
Peace and Diversity Academy Andrew Turay 73% 6.9
HS of Computers and Technology Bruce Abramowitz Evander Campus 78% 6.8
Holcombe L Rucker School of Community Research Sharif Rucker 77% 6.8
International School for Liberal Arts Migdalia Carrillo Walton Campus, 6-12 76% 6.8
Green Dot NY Charter School Ashish Kapadia Charter 72% 6.8
Discovery HS Rolando Rivera Walton Campus 69% 6.8
Jill Chaifetz Transfer HS Anne Fennelly Transfer 85% 6.7
Women’s Academy of Excellence Arnette Crocker 85% 6.7
Bronx Latin Leticia Pineiro 6-12 79% 6.7
Bronx HS for Writing and Communication Arts Steven Chernigoff Evander Campus 77% 6.7
Harry S Truman HS Sana Nasser 76% 6.7
Felisa Rincon de Gautier Institute for Law and Public Service Grismaldy Laboy-Wilson 69% 6.7
University Heights Secondary School Hazel Joseph Roseboro South Bronx Campus 80% 6.5
NYC Charter HS for Architecture and Engineering Eugene Foley Charter, growing 74% 6.5
In-Tech Academy Yvette Allen 6-12 69% 6.4
Foreign Language Academy of Global Studies Leba Collins Augone 75% 6.3
Pablu Neruda Academy for Architrecture and World Studies Sabrina Cook Stevenson Campus 69% 6.3
Dreamyard Preparatory School Rod Bowen Taft Campus 80% 6.2
Herbert H Lehman HS Janet Saraceno 68% 6.2
Bronx Health Sciences HS Miriam Rivas @ Truman 60% 6.2
Academy for Language and Teaching Arisleyda Urena 79% 6.1
Providing Urban Learners Success in Education (PULSE) HS Carol Wiggins Transfer 73% 6.1
Fordham HS for the Arts Iris Blige Roosevelt Campus 71% 6.1
Theatre Arts Production Company School (TAPCO) Lynn Passarella 6-12 69% 6.1
Bronx Guild Sam Decker Stevenson Campus 67% 6.1
Jonathan Levin HS for Media and Communication Nasib Hoxha Taft Campus 65% 6.1
Urban Assembly School for Applied Math and Science Kenneth Baum 6-12 63% 6.1
Explorations Academy Susana Hernandez 62% 6.0
Hostos-Lincoln Academy of Science Nicholas Paarlberg 6-12 58% 6.0
Fordham Leadership Academy for Business and Technology Richard Bost Roosevelt Campus 62% 5.9
Bronx Aerospace Barbara Kirkweg Evander Campus 65% 5.8
Bronx HS for Law and Community Service Michael Barakat Roosevelt Campus 63% 5.8
Bronx HS of Business Enrique Lizardi Taft Campus 63% 5.8
The Bronxwood Preparatory Academy Janet Gallardo 55% 5.8
Alfred E Smith Rene Casanova CTE 58% 5.7
Academy for Scholarship and Entrepeneurship Zenobia White 6-12 67% 5.4
New World HS Fausto Salazar 57% 5.4
Health Opportunities HS Carron Staple 57% 5.3
Advertisements




%d bloggers like this: