Bronx HS teachers: Does your principal support you?

The Learning Environment Surveys create another source of questionable data. However, many teachers do respond to direct questions about their principals. What follows are the results from almost every Bronx high school.

Question: “To what extent do you feel supported by your principal?”
Answers: “To a great extent” (10 pts), “to some extent” (6.7 pts) “to a small extent” (3.3 pts) or “to no extent” (0 pts).
Score: based on average response. 
Percent: based on percent of answers “to a great extent” or “to some extent.”

The best:  Score of 9 or higher, or 95% or higher, or both:

School Principal Note Yes Score
The Cinema School Rex Bobbish Monroe Campus, growing 100% 10.0
Collegiate Institute for Math and Science Estelle Hans Columbus Campus 100% 9.9
Fannie Lou Hamer Freedom HS Nancy Mann 100% 9.8
Bronx Academy HS Gary Eisinger Transfer 100% 9.6
Crotona Academy HS Anthony Harris Transfer 100% 9.6
Bronx HS for Medical Science William Quintana Taft Campus 100% 9.6
HS of American Studies Alessandro Weiss specialized 96% 9.5
Validus Preparatory Academy Brady Smith 100% 9.4
Renaissance HS for Musical Theater and Tech Maria Herrera @ Lehman 89% 9.3
Bronx Expeditionary Learning HS D White Taft Campus 100% 9.2
East Bronx Academy of the Future Sarah Scrogin 6-12 97% 9.2
Bronx Center for Science and Mathematics Edward Tom 91% 9.2
Bronx Community HS Flora Greenaway Transfer 94% 9.0
HS for Teaching and the Professions Gary Prince Walton Campus 97% 9.0
Community School for Social Justice Sue-Ann Rosch 100% 9.0
Bronx Regional HS Colin Thomas Transfer 95% 8.8
HS for Contemporary Arts Francisco Sanchez Evander Campus 95% 8.8
Belmont Preparatory HS Stephen Gumbs Roosevelt Campus 96% 8.6
Bronx Career and College Preparatory HS Kizhaya Roberts growing 100% 8.1

The worst:  Score of 5 or lower, or 50% or lower, or both:

School for Community Research and Learning (SCRL) John Tornifolio Stevenson Campus 18% 2.7
John F Kennedy HS Lisa Luft JFK Campus 31% 3.1
Celia Cruz Bronx HS of Music Willie Rodriguez Walton Campus 30% 3.6
Monroe Academy for Business/Law (MABL) Charles Ogundimu Monroe Campus 32% 3.7
Jane Addams HS for Academic Careers Sharron Smalls CTE 36% 3.9
Bronx HS of Science Valerie Reidy specialized 40% 4.1
Gateway School for Environmental Research and Technology Clifford Siegel Stevenson Campus 47% 4.2
Samuel Gompers CTE HS Joyce Mills Kittrell CTE 44% 4.4
Performance Conservatory HS Eulynis Matthias Fridie 42% 4.4
Fordham Leadership Academy for Business and Technology Richard Bost Roosevelt Campus 33% 4.6
Eximius College Preparatory Academy Tammy Smith was 6-12, phasing out MS 52% 4.8
Theatre Arts Production Company School (TAPCO) Lynn Passarella 6-12 47% 4.8
Pan American International HS Bridgit Claire Bye Monroe Campus, growing 55% 5.0
Bronx Aerospace Barbara Kirkweg Evander Campus 45% 5.7

To see the rest click

School Principal Note Yes Score
New Day Academy Mara Ganeles 6-12 89% 8.7
Grace Dodge CTE HS Robert Hernandez CTE 91% 8.7
Morris Academy for Collaborative Studies Charles Osewalt Morris Campus 90% 8.6
Pelham Preparatory Academy Jane Aronoff Columbus Campus 92% 8.6
Bronx Academy of Health Careers Marvia Lindsay 92% 8.6
Urban Assembly Academy for History and Citizenship for Young Men Avis Terrell Taft Campus 94% 8.6
Bronx HS for the Visual Arts George York 93% 8.5
The Metropolitan HS Carla Theodorou 94% 8.5
Bronx International HS Joaquin Vega Morris Campus 87% 8.4
HS of World Cultures Ramon Namnun Monroe Campus 87% 8.3
Urban Assembly School for Careers in Sports Johanny Garcia 80% 8.2
Foreign Language Academy of Global Studies Leba Collins Augone 90% 8.2
Bronx Leadership Academy HS Kenneth Gaskins 94% 8.2
University Heights Secondary School Hazel Joseph Roseboro South Bronx Campus 85% 8.1
Monroe Academy for Visual Arts and Design (MAVAD) Richard Massel Monroe Campus 84% 8.0
Knowledge and Power Preparatory Academy International Panorea Panagiosoulis Roosevelt Campus 87% 8.0
Wings Academy Wayne Cox 89% 8.0
Bronx Health Sciences HS Miriam Rivas @ Truman 90% 8.0
Providing Urban Learners Success in Education (PULSE) HS Carol Wiggins Transfer 82% 7.9
Bronx Lab School Christopher Lagares Evander Campus 86% 7.9
Christopher Columbus HS Lisa Fuentes Columbus Campus 86% 7.9
Green Dot NY Charter School Ashish Kapadia Charter 88% 7.9
HS for Violin and Dance Franklin Sim Morris Campus 93% 7.9
Marble Hill HS for International Studies Kirsten Larson JFK Campus 93% 7.9
New Explorers HS Jacob Hobson 81% 7.8
Discovery HS Rolando Rivera Walton Campus 83% 7.8
DeWitt Clinton HS Geraldine Ambrosio 83% 7.8
Eagle Academy for Young Men Jonathan Foy 86% 7.8
Banana Kelly HS Joshua Laub 89% 7.8
International Leadership Charter School Elaine Ruiz Lopez Charter, growing 82% 7.7
HS of Computers and Technology Bruce Abramowitz Evander Campus 84% 7.7
Millenium Art Academy Maxine Nodel Stevenson Campus 85% 7.7
Mott Hall Bronx HS David Tinagero 90% 7.7
International Community HS Berena Cabarcas 81% 7.6
South Bronx Preparatory Ellen Reddon Flanagan 6-12 82% 7.6
Mott Haven Village Preparatory Academy Flavia Puello Perdomo South Bronx Campus 80% 7.5
Bronx Prep Charter School Jacqueline King-Robinson Charter, growing 82% 7.5
Bronx School of Law and Finance Evan Schwartz JFK Campus 83% 7.5
Bronx Theatre HS Deborah Effinger JFK Campus 80% 7.4
Felisa Rincon de Gautier Institute for Law and Public Service Grismaldy Laboy-Wilson 75% 7.3
Bronx Haven HS Lucinda Mendez @ Smith, Transfer 80% 7.3
The Bronxwood Preparatory Academy Janet Gallardo 80% 7.3
Women’s Academy of Excellence Arnette Crocker 85% 7.3
Bronx HS for Writing and Communication Arts Steven Chernigoff Evander Campus 77% 7.2
Astor Collegiate Academy Sandra Burgos Columbus Campus 77% 7.2
Hostos-Lincoln Academy of Science Nicholas Paarlberg 6-12 79% 7.2
School for Excellence Carmen Bardeguez Morris Campus 76% 7.1
Bronx Latin Leticia Pineiro 6-12 78% 7.1
Bronx School for Law, Government and Justice Meisha Ross-Porter 6-12 81% 7.1
Kingsbridge International HS Ronald Newlon Walton Campus 66% 7.0
West Bronx Academy for the Future Wilper Morales Roosevelt Campus, 6-12 67% 7.0
Jonathan Levin HS for Media and Communication Nasib Hoxha Taft Campus 75% 7.0
Harry S Truman HS Sana Nasser 77% 7.0
International School for Liberal Arts Migdalia Carrillo Walton Campus, 6-12 65% 6.9
Bronx HS for Law and Community Service Michael Barakat Roosevelt Campus 72% 6.8
Urban Assembly School for Applied Math and Science Kenneth Baum 6-12 73% 6.8
Pablu Neruda Academy for Architrecture and World Studies Sabrina Cook Stevenson Campus 70% 6.7
Bronx Academy of Letters Anna Hall 6-12 71% 6.7
Peace and Diversity Academy Andrew Turay 73% 6.7
Hyde Leadership Charter School Betsy Olney K-12, 6-10 surveyed 75% 6.7
Holcombe L Rucker School of Community Research Sharif Rucker 79% 6.7
Dreamyard Preparatory School Rod Bowen Taft Campus 75% 6.5
The Marie Curie School for Medicine, Nursing, and Health Professions Rodney Fisher 64% 6.3
Academy for Language and Teaching Arisleyda Urena 65% 6.3
In-Tech Academy Yvette Allen 6-12 66% 6.3
Bronx Engineering and Technology Academy Karalyne Sperling JFK Campus 69% 6.3
New World HS Fausto Salazar 69% 6.3
NYC Charter HS for Architecture and Engineering Eugene Foley Charter, growing 79% 6.3
Bronx Guild Sam Decker Stevenson Campus 61% 6.1
Herbert H Lehman HS Janet Saraceno 63% 6.0
Fordham HS for the Arts Iris Blige Roosevelt Campus 59% 5.9
Academy for Scholarship and Entrepeneurship Zenobia White 6-12 61% 5.9
Explorations Academy Susana Hernandez 63% 5.8
Health Opportunities HS Carron Staple 57% 5.7
Leadership Institute Marta Colon 58% 5.7
Schomburg Satellite Academy Marsha Vernon Transfer 70% 5.6
Jill Chaifetz Transfer HS Anne Fennelly Transfer 54% 5.4
Alfred E Smith Rene Casanova CTE 58% 5.4
Bronx HS of Business Enrique Lizardi Taft Campus 59% 5.4
Bronx Early College Academy for Teaching and Learning John Barnes 6-12 55% 5.3
Frederick Douglass Academy III Secondary School Rahesha Amon 6-12 53% 5.1
Riverdale/Kingsbridge Academy Lori O’Mara 6-12 54% 5.1
Advertisements




%d bloggers like this: