Manhattan HS Teachers: Is your principal competent?

The Learning Environment Surveys create another source of questionable data. However, many teachers do respond to direct questions about their principals. What follows are the results from almost every Manhattan high school.

Question: “The Principal is an effective manager who makes the school run smoothly”
Answers: “Strongly Agree” (10 pts), “Agree” (6.7 pts) “Disagree” (3.3 pts) or “Strongly Disagree” (0 pts).
Score: based on average response.
Percent: based on percent of answers “to a great extent” or “to some extent.”

The best: Score of 9 or higher, or 95% or higher, or both:

School Principal Note Yes Score
Urban Academy Laboratory HS Herb Mack transfer 100% 9.8
Washington Heights Expeditionary Learning School Brett Kimmel 6 to 12 100% 9.6
Louis D. Brandeis HS Arleen Liquori 100% 9.5
Harlem Village Academy Leadership Charter School Sam Fragomeni 6 to 12 Charter School 100% 9.5
East Side community School Mark Federman 6 to 12 98% 9.3
Satellite Academy HS Steven Zbaida transfer 100% 9.2
HS M560-City as School Alan Cheng transfer 100% 9.2
Central Park East HS Bennett Lieberman 100% 9.2
Coalition School for Social Change Sheldon Young 97% 9.2
Manhattan Comprehensive Night and Day HS Michael Toise transfer 97% 9.1
Harlem Village Academy Charter School Laurie Warner/Ray Ankrum 6 to 12 Charter School 97% 9.0
Vanguard HS Louis Delgado Julia Richman Ed Campus 94% 9.0
James Baldwin School: A School for Expedition Elijah Hawkes transfer, HS for Humanities Ed Campus 100% 8.9
Cascades HS Paul Rotondo transfer 100% 8.9
Bard HS Early College Michael Lerner 97% 8.9
City College Academy of the Arts Bernadette Drysdale 6 to 12 100% 8.8
The HS of Fashion Industries Daryl Blank 98% 8.8
Forsyth Satellite Academy Ingrid Roberts Haynes transfer 100% 8.7
Lower East Side Preparatory HS Martha Polin transfer 98% 8.3
Institute for Collaborative Education John Pettinato 6 to 12 96% 8.1
Life Sciences Secondary School Genevieve Stanislaus 6 to 12 95% 8.1
Manhattan Bridges HS Mirza Sanchez Medina Park West Campus 95% 8.0

The worst: Score of 5 or lower, or 50% or lower, or both:

School Principal Note Yes Score
The Urban Assembly School for Green Careers Alexandra Rathmann-Noonan only 6 teachers responded 0% 1.7
Independence HS Ron Smolkin transfer 22% 2.8
Community Health Academy of the Heights Stephania Vu 6 to 12 22% 2.8
Urban Assembly Academy of Government and Law David Glasner Seward Park Campus 13% 2.9
HS of Arts and Technology Anne Geiger MLK Campus 35% 3.0
NYC Museum School Darlene Miller 36% 3.1
Heritage School Luis Alberto Duany 19% 3.2
Urban Assembly School for the Performing Arts Fia Davis 34% 3.2
The Opportunity Charter School Marya Baker 6 to 12 Charter School 34% 3.5
Manhattan Center for Science and Mathematics Jose David Jimenez 34% 3.6
A. Philip Randolph HS Henry Rubio Campus, 9-10 28% 3.7
Repertory Company HS for Theatre Arts Michael Mehmet, Jr 30% 3.7
Talent Unlimited HS Linda Hamil Julia Richman Ed Campus 37% 3.7
Landmark HS Trevor Naidoo 38% 4.1
Harvey Milk HS Alan Nolan transfer 56% 4.1
Manhattan Theatre Lab HS Evelyn Collins MLK Campus 54% 4.2
Liberty HS for Newcomers Melodee Khristan transfer 44% 4.5
Murry Bergtraum HS for Business Careers Andrea Lewis 51% 4.5
Wadleigh Secondary School for the Performing and Visual Arts Herma Hall 6 to 12 51% 4.6
Marta Valle HS Mimi Fortunato 55% 4.6
Academy of Environmentasl Sci Irma Garceau 42% 4.7
Henry Street School for International Studies Erin Balet 6 to 12 50% 4.7
Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis HS Edward Demeo 55% 4.8
Humanities Preparatory Academy Julie Conason transfer, HS for Humanities Ed Campus 50% 5.0
HS for Arts, Imagination and Inquiry Stephen Noonan MLK Campus 48% 5.3

To see the rest click

School Principal Note Yes Score
Hudson HS of Learning Techologies Nancy Amling 90% 8.7
HS of Hospitality Management Matthew Corallo Park West Campus 89% 8.5
HS for Excellence and Innovation Tyona Washington transfer 84% 8.5
JS of Economics and Finance Michael Stanzione 91% 8.4
Urban Assembly for Media Studies Cordelia Veve MLK Campus 88% 8.4
Young Women’s Leadership School Althea Bradshaw-Tyson 6 to 12 87% 8.4
Manhattan/Hunter Science HS Susan Kreisman MLK Campus 92% 8.3
Facing History School Gillian Smith Park West Campus 94% 8.1
Professinal Performing Arts HS Keith Ryan 6 to 12 91% 8.1
HS for Law and Public Service Nicholas Politis GW Campus 89% 8.1
NYC Lab School for Collaborative Studies Brooke Jackson 91% 8.0
Bayard Rustin Ed Complex Lisa Ostrom Campus, 9-10 84% 8.0
Manhattan Village Academy Hector Geager 93% 7.8
Essex Street Academy Erin Carstensen 93% 7.8
Leadership and Public Service HS Lawrence Pendergast 87% 7.8
The Global Learning Collaborative Jennifer Zinn 94% 7.7
Eleanor Roosevelt HS Dimitri Saliani 87% 7.7
Pace HS Yvette Sy 86% 7.6
Gregorio Luperon HS Juan Villar 81% 7.6
HS for International Business and Finance Peter Sloman GW Campus 90% 7.5
Chelsea CTE High School Brian Rosenbloom 88% 7.5
HS for Health Careers and Sciences Harris Marmor GW Campus 83% 7.5
HS for Health Professions and Human Services Robert Gentile 81% 7.5
Lower Manhattan Arts Academy John Wenk Seward Park Campus 84% 7.4
Food and Finance HS Roger Turgeon Park West Campus 88% 7.3
Legacy School for Integrated Studies Joan Mosely 80% 7.1
Manhattan International HS Alan Krull Julia Richman Ed Campus 86% 7.0
Millennium HS Robert Rhodes 81% 7.0
NYC iSchool Alisa Berger 83% 6.9
Choir Academy of Harlem A. Ellen Parris 6 to 12 79% 6.8
HS for Law, Advocacy and Community Justice Miriam Nightengale MLK Campus 76% 6.8
Emma Lazarus HS Melody Kellogg transfer 76% 6.7
Frank McCourt HS Danielle Salzberg 75% 6.7
John V. Linsay Wildcat Academy Charter School Ron Tabano/Marc Donald Charter Transfer 74% 6.7
KIPP S.T.A.R Charter School Orpheus Williams/Natalie Webb 6 to 12 Charter School 66% 6.7
Renaissance Charter HS for Innovation Nicholas Tishuk  Charter School 81% 6.5
Mott Hall HS Altagracia Villalona 77% 6.5
HS for Dual Language and Asian Studies Li Yan Seward Park Campus 76% 6.5
HS for Media and Communications Ronni Michelen GW Campus 75% 6.5
HS of Graphic Communication Arts Jerod Resnick 73% 6.5
Harlem Renaissance HS Nadav Zeimer transfer 62% 6.5
Bread and Roses Integrated Arts HS Rodney Lofton 87% 6.4
Stuyvesant HS Stanley Teitel Specialized 75% 6.4
Beacon HS Ruth Lacey 74% 6.4
Park East HS Kevin McCarthy 72% 6.4
Fiorello LaGuardia HS of MUsic & Art Kim Bruno Specialized 66% 6.4
New Design HS Scott Conti Seward Park Campus 73% 6.2
American Sign Language and Secondary School Watfa Shama 6 to 12 60% 6.2
University Neighborhood HS Elizabeth Collins 62% 6.0
Columbia Secondary School Gary Biester 6 to 12 61% 5.9
Business of Sports School Joshua Solomon 61% 5.9
School of the Future HS Stacy Paige Goldstein 6 to 12 58% 5.8
HS for Math, Science and Engineering @CCNY William Dugan Specialized 57% 5.7
Innovation Diploma Plus Casey Jones transfer 69% 5.6
Academy for Social Action Rhokeisha Ford 6 to 12 60% 5.6
Edward A. Reynolds West Side HS Jean McTavish transfer 58% 5.6
Frederick Douglass Academy Gregory Hodge 6 to 12 55% 5.6
Baruch College Campus HS Alicia Perez-Katz 65% 5.5
Urban Assembly School of Design and Construction Matthew Willoughby 59% 5.5
Frederick Douglass Academy II Secondary School Osei Owusu-Afriyie 6 to 12 64% 5.2
New Heights Academy Charter School Lisa Hackett/Kaye Houlihan 6 to 12 Charter School 54% 5.1
Art and Design HS Eric Strauss 54% 5.1
Advertisements


%d bloggers like this: