Manhattan HS teachers: Does your principal support you?

The Learning Environment Surveys create another source of questionable data. However, many teachers do respond to direct questions about their principals. What follows are the results from almost every Manhattan high school.

Question: “To what extent do you feel supported by your principal?”
Answers: “To a great extent” (10 pts), “to some extent” (6.7 pts) “to a small extent” (3.3 pts) or “to no extent” (0 pts).
Score: based on average response.
Percent: based on percent of answers “to a great extent” or “to some extent.”

The best: Score of 9 or higher, or 95% or higher, or both:

School Principal Note Yes Score
Forsyth Satellite Academy Ingrid Roberts Haynes transfer 100% 10.0
Harlem Village Academy Leadership Charter School Sam Fragomeni 6 to 12 Charter School 100% 9.9
Urban Academy Laboratory HS Herb Mack transfer 100% 9.8
Vanguard HS Louis Delgado Julia Richman Ed Campus 100% 9.7
HS M560-City as School Alan Cheng transfer 100% 9.7
Essex Street Academy Erin Carstensen 100% 9.6
Young Women’s Leadership School Althea Bradshaw-Tyson 6 to 12 100% 9.6
Coalition School for Social Change Sheldon Young 97% 9.6
Lower Manhattan Arts Academy John Wenk Seward Park Campus 100% 9.5
Satellite Academy HS Steven Zbaida transfer 100% 9.4
Cascades HS Paul Rotondo transfer 100% 9.4
Washington Heights Expeditionary Learning School Brett Kimmel 6 to 12 97% 9.4
Harlem Village Academy Charter School Laurie Warner/Ray Ankrum 6 to 12 Charter School 96% 9.4
Professinal Performing Arts HS Keith Ryan 6 to 12 100% 9.3
The Global Learning Collaborative Jennifer Zinn 100% 9.3
Hudson HS of Learning Techologies Nancy Amling 100% 9.3
Eleanor Roosevelt HS Dimitri Saliani 91% 9.3
Institute for Collaborative Education John Pettinato 6 to 12 100% 9.2
HS of Hospitality Management Matthew Corallo Park West Campus 96% 9.2
Louis D. Brandeis HS Arleen Liquori 96% 9.2
East Side community School Mark Federman 6 to 12 94% 9.2
Urban Assembly for Media Studies Cordelia Veve MLK Campus 100% 9.1
City College Academy of the Arts Bernadette Drysdale 6 to 12 97% 9.1
HS for Excellence and Innovation Tyona Washington transfer 92% 9.0
Lower East Side Preparatory HS Martha Polin transfer 89% 9.0
James Baldwin School: A School for Expedition Elijah Hawkes transfer, HS for Humanities Ed Campus 100% 8.9
Manhattan International HS Alan Krull Julia Richman Ed Campus 95% 8.3
New Design HS Scott Conti Seward Park Campus 95% 8.3
Urban Assembly School of Design and Construction Matthew Willoughby 95% 8.2

The worst: Score of 5 or lower, or 50% or lower, or both:

School Principal Note Yes Score
The Urban Assembly School for Green Careers Alexandra Rathmann-Noonan  only 6 teachers responded 33% 3.3
Community Health Academy of the Heights Stephania Vu 6 to 12 37% 3.7
A. Philip Randolph HS Henry Rubio Campus, 9-10 39% 4.0
HS of Arts and Technology Anne Geiger MLK Campus 42% 4.0
NYC Museum School Darlene Miller 42% 4.0
Urban Assembly School for the Performing Arts Fia Davis 39% 4.1
Independence HS Ron Smolkin transfer 48% 4.2
Repertory Company HS for Theatre Arts Michael Mehmet Jr 50% 4.3
Manhattan Center for Science and Mathematics Jose David Jimenez 43% 4.4
The Opportunity Charter School Marya Baker 6 to 12 Charter School 44% 4.7
Frederick Douglass Academy II Secondary School Osei Owusu-Afriyie 6 to 12 47% 4.8
Murry Bergtraum HS for Business Careers Andrea Lewis 56% 4.8
Academy of Environmentasl Sci Irma Garceau 48% 4.9
Urban Assembly Academy of Government and Law David Glasner Seward Park Campus 53% 4.9
Manhattan Theatre Lab HS Evelyn Collins MLK Campus 46% 5.1
Landmark HS Trevor Naidoo 48% 5.4

To see the rest click

School Principal Note Yes Score
Bard HS Early College Michael Lerner 93% 8.9
Manhattan Bridges HS Mirza Sanchez Medina Park West Campus 92% 8.9
Central Park East HS Bennett Lieberman 90% 8.9
Manhattan Comprehensive Night and Day HS Michael Toise transfer 89% 8.9
The HS of Fashion Industries Daryl Blank 92% 8.8
JS of Economics and Finance Michael Stanzione 93% 8.7
HS for Health Careers and Sciences Harris Marmor GW Campus 88% 8.7
Life Sciences Secondary School Genevieve Stanislaus 6 to 12 91% 8.6
Millennium HS Robert Rhodes 90% 8.4
Manhattan Village Academy Hector Geager 93% 8.3
Manhattan/Hunter Science HS Susan Kreisman MLK Campus 84% 8.3
Leadership and Public Service HS Lawrence Pendergast 84% 8.3
Bayard Rustin Ed Complex Lisa Ostrom Campus, 9-10 83% 8.3
Gregorio Luperon HS Juan Villar 81% 8.3
NYC Lab School for Collaborative Studies Brooke Jackson 88% 8.2
Park East HS Kevin McCarthy 84% 8.2
HS for Law and Public Service Nicholas Politis GW Campus 86% 8.1
HS for International Business and Finance Peter Sloman GW Campus 81% 8.1
Choir Academy of Harlem A. Ellen Parris 6 to 12 85% 7.9
HS for Media and Communications Ronni Michelen GW Campus 82% 7.9
HS for Health Professions and Human Services Robert Gentile 80% 7.9
Beacon HS Ruth Lacey 86% 7.8
Chelsea CTE High School Brian Rosenbloom 85% 7.8
Food and Finance HS Roger Turgeon Park West Campus 84% 7.8
John V. Linsay Wildcat Academy Charter School Ron Tabano/Marc Donald Charter Transfer 89% 7.7
Renaissance Charter HS for Innovation Nicholas Tishuk  Charter School 87% 7.7
Harlem Renaissance HS Nadav Zeimer transfer 81% 7.7
Facing History School Gillian Smith Park West Campus 75% 7.7
Frank McCourt HS Danielle Salzberg 86% 7.1
Business of Sports School Joshua Solomon 78% 7.0
Columbia Secondary School Gary Biester 6 to 12 77% 7.0
HS for Law, Advocacy and Community Justice Miriam Nightengale MLK Campus 71% 7.0
HS for Arts, Imagination and Inquiry Stephen Noonan MLK Campus 70% 7.0
KIPP S.T.A.R Charter School Orpheus Williams Natalie Webb 6 to 12 Charter School 66% 7.0
Innovation Diploma Plus Casey Jones transfer 85% 6.9
Legacy School for Integrated Studies Joan Mosely 77% 6.9
University Neighborhood HS Elizabeth Collins 73% 6.9
HS for Dual Language and Asian Studies Li Yan Seward Park Campus 71% 6.9
Emma Lazarus HS Melody Kellogg transfer 69% 6.9
American Sign Language and Secondary School Watfa Shama 6 to 12 73% 6.7
Fiorello LaGuardia HS of MUsic & Art Kim Bruno Specialized 68% 6.7
Pace HS Yvette Sy 66% 6.7
School of the Future HS Stacy Paige Goldstein 6 to 12 63% 6.7
NYC iSchool Alisa Berger 72% 6.5
Stuyvesant HS Stanley Teitel Specialized 71% 6.5
HS of Graphic Communication Arts Jerod Resnick 71% 6.5
Art and Design HS Eric Strauss 74% 6.4
Mott Hall HS Altagracia Villalona 68% 6.4
Humanities Preparatory Academy Julie Conason transfer, HS for Humanities Ed Campus 64% 6.4
HS for Math, Science and Engineering @CCNY William Dugan Specialized 64% 6.4
Edward A. Reynolds West Side HS Jean McTavish transfer 64% 6.4
Wadleigh Secondary School for the Performing and Visual Arts Herma Hall 6 to 12 63% 6.4
Frederick Douglass Academy Gregory Hodge 6 to 12 68% 6.3
Talent Unlimited HS Linda Hamil Julia Richman Ed Campus 60% 6.2
Baruch College Campus HS Alicia Perez-Katz 77% 6.1
Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis HS Edward Demeo 60% 6.0
Bread and Roses Integrated Arts HS Rodney Lofton 79% 5.8
Academy for Social Action Rhokeisha Ford 6 to 12 54% 5.8
Harvey Milk HS Alan Nolan transfer 55% 5.6
Marta Valle HS Mimi Fortunato 61% 5.5
Henry Street School for International Studies Erin Balet 6 to 12 54% 5.4
New Heights Academy Charter School Lisa Hackett/Kaye Houlihan 6 to 12 Charter School 52% 5.3
Heritage School Luis Alberto Duany 55% 5.2
Liberty HS for Newcomers Melodee Khristan transfer 56% 5.1
Advertisements


%d bloggers like this: