Manhattan HS teachers: Do you trust your principal?

The Learning Environment Surveys create another source of questionable data. However, many teachers do respond to direct questions about their principals. What follows are the results from almost every Manhattan high school.

Question: “I trust the principal at his or her word”
Answers: “Strongly Agree” (10 pts), “Agree” (6.7 pts) “Disagree” (3.3 pts) or “Strongly Disagree” (0 pts).
Score: based on average response.
Percent: based on percent of answers “strongly agree” or “agree.”

The best: Score of 9 or higher, or 95% or higher, or both:

School Principal Note Yes Score
Forsyth Satellite Academy Ingrid Roberts Haynes transfer 100% 10.0
Urban Academy Laboratory HS Herb Mack transfer 100% 9.6
Coalition School for Social Change Sheldon Young 9 to 12 97% 9.5
Urban Assembly for Media Studies Cordelia Veve 9 to 12 100% 9.3
Frank McCourt HS Danielle Salzberg 9 to 12 100% 9.2
Bard HS Early College Michael Lerner 9 to 12 97% 9.2
Essex Street Academy Erin Carstensen 9 to 12 100% 9.1
HS M560-City as School Alan Cheng transfer 100% 9.1
Vanguard HS Louis Delgado 9 to 12 97% 9.1
Harlem Village Academy Leadership Charter School Sam Fragomeni 6 to 12 Charter School 96% 9.1
Louis D. Brandeis HS Arleen Liquori 9 to 12 96% 9.1
James Baldwin School: A School for Expedition Elijah Hawkes transfer 95% 9.1
Hudson HS of Learning Techologies Nancy Amling 9 to 12 90% 9.0
Columbia Secondary School Gary Biester 6 to 12 100% 8.9
Satellite Academy HS Steven Zbaida transfer 100% 8.9
Young Women’s Leadership School Althea Bradshaw-Tyson 6 to 12 96% 8.8
Washington Heights Expeditionary Learning School Brett Kimmel 6 to 12 96% 8.7
Eleanor Roosevelt HS Dimitri Saliani 9 to 12 95% 8.7
Cascades HS Paul Rotondo transfer 100% 8.6
Lower Manhattan Arts Academy John Wenk 9 to 12 100% 8.5
Millennium HS Robert Rhodes 9 to 12 96% 8.5
Professinal Performing Arts HS Keith Ryan 6 to 12 96% 8.4
Manhattan International HS Alan Krull 9 to 12 95% 8.3
Manhattan Bridges HS Mirza Sanchez Medina 9 to 12 95% 8.3
Facing History School Gillian Smith 9 to 12 98% 8.2
Urban Assembly School of Design and Construction Matthew Willoughby 9 to 12 95% 7.9

The worst: Score of 5 or lower, or 50% or lower, or both:

School Principal Note Yes Score
Independence HS Ron Smolkin transfer 32% 3.0
Manhattan Theatre Lab HS Evelyn Collins 9 to 12 33% 3.1
NYC Museum School Darlene Miller 9 to 12 35% 3.3
HS of Arts and Technology Anne Geiger 9 to 12 31% 3.4
Urban Assembly School for the Performing Arts Fia Davis 9 to 12 39% 3.5
Community Health Academy of the Heights Stephania Vu 6 to 12 37% 3.5
Urban Assembly Academy of Government and Law David Glasner 9 to 12 33% 3.6
A. Philip Randolph HS Henry Rubio Campus, 9-10 28% 3.6
Harvey Milk HS Alan Nolan transfer 44% 3.7
Manhattan Center for Science and Mathematics Jose David Jimenez 9 to 12 34% 3.7
Frederick Douglass Academy II Secondary School Osei Owusu-Afriyie 6 to 12 48% 4.3
Repertory Company HS for Theatre Arts Michael Mehmet, Jr 9 to 12 40% 4.3
Academy of Environmentasl Sci Irma Garceau 9 to 12 47% 4.4
Heritage School Luis Alberto Duany 9 to 12 43% 4.4
The Opportunity Charter School Marya Baker 6 to 12 Charter School 46% 4.6
Murry Bergtraum HS for Business Careers Andrea Lewis 9 to 12 56% 4.7
Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis HS Edward Demeo 9 to 12 50% 4.8
The Urban Assembly School for Green Careers Alexandra Rathmann-Noonan only 6 teachers responded 67% 5.0

To see the rest click

School Principal Note Yes Score
Harlem Village Academy Charter School Laurie Warner/Ray Ankrum 6 to 12 Charter School 93% 8.9
East Side community School Mark Federman 6 to 12 94% 8.8
Manhattan Comprehensive Night and Day HS Michael Toise transfer 94% 8.8
Institute for Collaborative Education John Pettinato 6 to 12 92% 8.8
Central Park East HS Bennett Lieberman 9 to 12 86% 8.8
City College Academy of the Arts Bernadette Drysdale 6 to 12 94% 8.7
HS for Excellence and Innovation Tyona Washington transfer 85% 8.7
The Global Learning Collaborative Jennifer Zinn 9 to 12 94% 8.5
The HS of Fashion Industries Daryl Blank 9 to 12 94% 8.5
HS of Hospitality Management Matthew Corallo 9 to 12 89% 8.4
Bayard Rustin Ed Complex Lisa Ostrom Campus, 9-10 89% 8.3
HS for Health Careers and Sciences Harris Marmor 9 to 12 88% 8.2
Gregorio Luperon HS Juan Villar 9 to 12 90% 8.1
Life Sciences Secondary School Genevieve Stanislaus 6 to 12 91% 8.0
Leadership and Public Service HS Lawrence Pendergast 9 to 12 91% 7.8
JS of Economics and Finance Michael Stanzione 9 to 12 84% 7.8
Lower East Side Preparatory HS Martha Polin transfer 84% 7.8
Manhattan/Hunter Science HS Susan Kreisman 9 to 12 84% 7.7
HS for Health Professions and Human Services Robert Gentile 9 to 12 80% 7.7
HS for Law and Public Service Nicholas Politis 9 to 12 82% 7.6
KIPP S.T.A.R Charter School Orpheus Williams/Natalie Webb 6 to 12 Charter School 88% 7.5
Renaissance Charter HS for Innovation Nicholas Tishuk 9 to 12 Charter School 88% 7.5
Food and Finance HS Roger Turgeon 9 to 12 87% 7.5
NYC Lab School for Collaborative Studies Brooke Jackson 9 to 12 85% 7.5
HS for Media and Communications Ronni Michelen 9 to 12 79% 7.4
HS for International Business and Finance Peter Sloman 9 to 12 85% 7.3
Harlem Renaissance HS Nadav Zeimer transfer 82% 7.3
Innovation Diploma Plus Casey Jones transfer 85% 7.2
Legacy School for Integrated Studies Joan Mosely 9 to 12 80% 7.2
Park East HS Kevin McCarthy 9 to 12 81% 6.9
Bread and Roses Integrated Arts HS Rodney Lofton 9 to 12 92% 6.8
Beacon HS Ruth Lacey 9 to 12 84% 6.8
Choir Academy of Harlem A. Ellen Parris 6 to 12 79% 6.8
John V. Linsay Wildcat Academy Charter School Ron Tabano/Marc Donald Charter Transfer 79% 6.8
Business of Sports School Joshua Solomon 9 to 12 83% 6.7
Academy for Social Action Rhokeisha Ford 6 to 12 80% 6.7
NYC iSchool Alisa Berger 9 to 12 77% 6.7
Chelsea CTE High School Brian Rosenbloom 9 to 12 75% 6.7
HS of Graphic Communication Arts Jerod Resnick 9 to 12 79% 6.6
Manhattan Village Academy Hector Geager 9 to 12 74% 6.4
HS for Arts, Imagination and Inquiry Stephen Noonan 9 to 12 70% 6.4
University Neighborhood HS Elizabeth Collins 9 to 12 70% 6.4
Emma Lazarus HS Melody Kellogg transfer 77% 6.2
HS for Law, Advocacy and Community Justice Miriam Nightengale 9 to 12 73% 6.2
Mott Hall HS Altagracia Villalona 9 to 12 73% 6.2
Stuyvesant HS Stanley Teitel 9 to 12 73% 6.2
Wadleigh Secondary School for the Performing and Visual Arts Herma Hall 6 to 12 63% 6.2
HS for Dual Language and Asian Studies Li Yan 9 to 12 71% 6.1
New Heights Academy Charter School Lisa Hackett/Kaye Houlihan 6 to 12 Charter School 71% 6.1
New Design HS Scott Conti 9 to 12 68% 6.1
Baruch College Campus HS Alicia Perez-Katz 9 to 12 75% 6.0
Fiorello LaGuardia HS of MUsic & Art Kim Bruno 9 to 12 60% 6.0
Henry Street School for International Studies Erin Balet 6 to 12 69% 5.9
Humanities Preparatory Academy Julie Conason transfer 61% 5.9
Edward A. Reynolds West Side HS Jean McTavish transfer 63% 5.8
American Sign Language and Secondary School Watfa Shama 6 to 12 60% 5.8
Pace HS Yvette Sy 9 to 12 60% 5.8
Frederick Douglass Academy Gregory Hodge 6 to 12 62% 5.7
HS for Math, Science and Engineering @CCNY William Dugan 9 to 12 57% 5.7
School of the Future HS Stacy Paige Goldstein 6 to 12 56% 5.7
Art and Design HS Eric Strauss 9 to 12 64% 5.6
Liberty HS for Newcomers Melodee Khristan transfer 60% 5.3
Talent Unlimited HS Linda Hamil 9 to 12 70% 5.2
Marta Valle HS Mimi Fortunato 9 to 12 55% 5.1
Landmark HS Trevor Naidoo 9 to 12 51% 5.1
Advertisements


%d bloggers like this: